i met a boy.
flcl
literaryrocker

rainy day, minus the rain.
way too cold for sitting around.
hot chocolate in hand,
make that two (one spilled a little).
oh, hi. nice to meet you.
my name is caroline.
what school do you go to?
i like your robot. it's pretty cool.
can i try on your glasses?
so how's life?
i like this band.
you play the piano? sweet.
huddling for warmth,
taking pictures with someone else's camera.
so, what college are you going to?
i think it's getting colder.
the acts are ending.
my camera is full.
i should have charged my phone.
well, it was nice to meet you.
short burst of warmth
within an embrace.
look back and wave.
time passes,
nothing's changed.
caroline, i have something important to ask you.
oh, hey. what's up?
will you go to the dance with me?



i don't use this.
flcl
literaryrocker

i really don't, meaning that i should delete it.

the only thing is (to me, anyway) is that i'd be losing all (five) friends that i have on here, which include ilona andrews and libbra bray. okay, yes, we've technically never spoken, but the little friend display on the home page raises my self-esteem.
xD

gah, i don't know.
i really want to delete all the stuff i don't use tho. except for myspace, there's pretty much no sentimental value for any of it.
friendster, myyearbook, that tagworld thing? i think i can trash those.
this, myspace, and buzznet? no way. no idea why, really. i just can't >:T

damn. i need to start my homework.


Tags:

current thoughts
flcl
literaryrocker

literally: OH MY GOD. THIS WILL NOT END WELL. I HAVE NOT DONE SERVICE TEAM HOMEWORK, OR AP SPANISH, OR PAID ALELI/HILLARY, OR DRIVER'S ED, OR.... HOLY SH--, MOTHER FATHER. OH MY GOD. OH MY...I'M GOING TO THROW UP.

i hate you, procrastination.

side note: yay tumlbr!

it's as if
flcl
literaryrocker

summer's my reset button.
all of the stress from school, drama, future-planning, etc. goes away
as soon as july hits,
and the sun stays out as if it could drive,
and good movies start to seem better,
and old songs become new again.

but it's also as if
just thinking about senior year
resets the reset button, breaking it until another, better day comes.
all the do-it-now scholarships,
the make-sure-you-think-about-college talks,
the you-can-still-make-those-up scores,
thoughts of what-were-you-thinking ap courses...
it doesn't seem fair.

i don't want to think about the future.
i want to live in the present.
but as always,
things are easier said than done, even if the saying is cliche.
i realize that everything worth having is worth fighting for,
but how do i fight for something i'm not sure i want?
i wanna do this, i wanna do that,
but if i only get one chance,
do i really want it?
second chances are never the same.
sure, they're there. they exist.
they're not first chances, though.

summer's my reset button.
but it's also what i make it to be.

and i can't make it what i want it to be.
not really.
 


shit.
flcl
literaryrocker
my score.

4am
flcl
literaryrocker
it's almost four.
i'm next to my bed. not on it.
my computer will probably freeze as soon as i'm done typing.
a FLCL song is playing.
i'm worried it might wake my parents.
i had a goal today; i didn't reach it.
wait.
i take that back: i had two goals today.
same outcome, though.
it occurs to me
that i can't be that girl.
i won't tell you which kind
because that would ruin the secrecy
and make you see that i'm extremely shallow.
then again,
that speaks for itself,
doesn't it?
the song changed.
i've heard it before.
three minutes after four.
not sleepy.
no one ever reads these, 'cept me.
wonder why i write them.
maybe...
nah, i won't reason it out here.
sad thing is,
that doesn't make me much of a blogger,
does it?
song changed again.
heard this one, too.
my collage wall needs to be redecorated.
the hot guys on it
really aren't hot anymore.
and here, with the next song,
i shall finally admit defeat.
i can't be the girl
that's mesmerizing,
that writes epic essays,
that gets the guy,
that can stop texting,
that doesn't worry,
that isn't nocturnal,
that doesn't forget,
that isn't too conceited,
that fits in.
my name is caroline.
i hope you care.
Tags:

Writer's Block: I Can Relate
flcl
literaryrocker
What fictional character do you most identify with?
anything written in first person,
i forget the 'caroline' part and become them for as long as i read (yeah, that wasn't corny at all).
er, ok, so that actually applies to anything i read, so nevermind.
though i do like the girl protagonists that either shoot really well or have amazing magical powers.
HAHA xD

(no one's gonna get the 'pistol' tag, except for the people who heard her say it. lol)

i feel a curse word coming on...
flcl
literaryrocker
i have ACTs on saturday.
and i haven't studied.
*mental cursing*
**imagine caroline flailing all over her room with a panicked look on her face**
Tags:

i just spent the last two days
flcl
literaryrocker

reading Chibi Vampire.
while i realize that it probably wasn't the best use of my time, i have to say
I HATE THE ENDING.
i mean, the story was pretty good (not the best, but whatever, it was entertaining) and the main issue seemed to be resolved...
so why the heck did karin's freaking family erase her memory?!!
"she's basically human" argument did nothing for me; so what if she's almost/basically human? that doesn't mean her FAMILY had to take away her memories of them and abandon her to think she didn't have a family in the first place! it's like, what? she couldn't have lived with you guys even if she was different? news flash: she was already different--that's what the entire story's about.
>_<

so...i also spent the last two days reading Red River (Anatolia Story).
it's not that i hate the ending, it's just that it didn't do a lot for me. ok, so yuri marries kail, overthrows nakia, and the empire's in peace, yadda yadda yadda.
there really wasn't anything after that, except for some random stories that didn't revolve around the main, main characters. and the last story about yuri's granddaughter and ramses's grandson felt like it was just thrown in there for filler.
not the best way to end a story.
though i did read something in wikipedia about there being a flashforward to the "present", where the guy that had liked yuri (when she was still in that time) found traces of her in the past,
it's nowhere to be found x_x
see, THAT'S  a good way to end a story: go back to the place where it all started and see how the other characters were affected.
(even if i'm not a fan of the the aforementioned guy's marriage to yuri's sister....but whatever)

gah, as of now, i've finished maybe five mangas?
let's see: Red River, Chibi Vampire, Prince of Tennis, MAR, YuYu Hakusho...
yay me? haha

ehh...while i'm on mangas, i might as well think of animes: Blood+, YuYu Hakusho (i love how they finished the entire series in dub, btw xD), Prince of Tennis...
somehow, i feel like there're more...>_>
maybe i'm thinking of watching all those naruto/bleach/one piece episodes? @_@

oh well.
i'm eating a cupcake ^_^

random quotes
flcl
literaryrocker
for no reason xD

"Obviously, her milkshake brings the boys to the yard."

"That's my attack poodle."

"*starts imagining sex scenes in hogwarts and people finding out about it via the map*"

"Wait. Magic is an emo teenager now?"

"I swear, I'm going to name my next dog 'Hard Manhood'."

"Cool. We're wall vomit."

"Weenies! Where fore art thou, weenies?!!"

"Okay, smart-animal boy, what do we do now?"

"Let's see how he likes my weenies."

"Inside me, there is a fat man waiting to come out."

"I can't hear you. I'm walking."


HAHAHAHAHAHA

...i just noticed that most of these are sex-related.
*totally not my fault ;P

first four are from ilona andrew's livejournal (somewhere); fifth one is from....you don't wanna know xD
the four after that are from that fairly odd parents movie that came out a few weeks ago. tenth one is from rob williams (not robIN, cuz i keep forgetting), when i was watching cribs on new year's. lol.
last one...is from my mom. HAHA, gotta love her :)

i needed that.
now on to studying (x_x)!

?

Log in